Share this article
[…] 36. Adjustment of Status to That of Persons Admitted for Lawful Permanent Residence, 52 Fed. Reg. 13827 (Apr. 27, 1987).
37. CSX Transp., Inc. v. Surface Transp. Bd., 584F.3d1076,1079 (D.C.Cir.2009) (quoting Covad Communications Co. v. F.C.C., 450 F.3d 528, 548 (D.C. Cir. 2006)).
38. See, e.g., Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 116 (2012) (“The conjunctions and and or are two of the elemental words in the English language. Under the conjunctive/disjunctive canon, and combines itemswhile or creates alternatives.”).
39. Pub. L. No. 99-603, § 117.
40. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2).
41. 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(2)(i)-(iii).
42. Deliberately excluded is § 245.1(d)(2)(iv) (technical violation “resulting fromthe Service’s application of the maximum five/six year period of stay for certain H-1 nurses”). As USCIS observes in its Policy Manual, this exception only covers a time period through December 31, 1989; it is therefore unlikely that it will ever be invoked “due to passage of time.” USCIS Policy Manual, vol. 7, pt. B, ch. 4.E.2.
43. Id.
44. Id.
45. 954 F.3d 1238, 1242-43 (9th Cir. 2020).