Share this article
[…] Reg. 6320 (Mar. 3, 1987).
19. Id. at 6321-22.
20. 954 F.3d 1238 (9th Cir. 2020).
21. Id. at 1244.
22. Id.
23. 52 Fed. Reg. 6320.
24. Id.
25. Id.
26. Id.
27. Id.
28. 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(1)(i) (“may be authorized to come to the United States temporarily to perform services or labor for … an employer, if petitioned for by that employer”), (2)(i)(A) (“A United States employer seeking to classify a[ ] [noncitizen] as an H-1B, H-2A, H-2B, or H-3 … must file a petition on the form prescribed by USCIS in accordance with the form instructions.”).
29. 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(iii)(B) (“[A]ffected party (in addition to the Service) means the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding. It does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition.”).
30. 52 Fed. Reg. 6320. This language is reiterated in the USCIS Policy Manual, vol. 7, pt. B, ch. 4.E(2).