Share this article
[…] Yet, the trajectory from “no fault of his own for technical reasons”39 to “no fault of his own or for technical reasons”40 to “shall be limited [only] to” individual/organizational inaction, technical violation due to agency delay, and technical violation due to physical inability41 simply does not qualify as a logical outgrowth.42 The effect of this administrative maneuvering resonates to the present: in its Policy Manual, USCIS strictly construes the regulation and has all but read out the “no fault provision” of the compound clause.43
Discussing 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(2)(i), where the “no fault” ground most naturally resides (because it begins with “inaction of another individual or organization designated by regulation to act on behalf of an individual”), USCIS states:
This exception generally does not apply to most claims that an applicant’s attorney or representative provided ineffective counsel or failed to file an application or other documents to USCIS on the applicant’s behalf.